IEEE MASS 2014, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA, October 2014
Home Registration Important Dates Keynotes Technical Program Submission Instructions Organizing Committee Program Committee Call for Papers Call for Posters Call for Demos Call for Workshops Workshops Camera-Ready InstructionsAwards and Travel Grants Venue Past Conferences




Main Program


Note: Everyone attending IEEE MASS 2014 needs to carry a picture ID as it is required to enter the conference building.


Best Poster and Demo Awards

Best Poster Awards:

Recommendation-based Trust Management for Body Area Networks,  Wenjia Li, and Xianshu Zhu

Cellular Vehicular Networks (CVN): ProSe-based ITS in advanced 4G networks, Thouraya Toukabri, Adel Mounir Said, Emad Abd-Elrahman, and Hossam Afifi

Best Demo Award:

Towards A Reconfigurable Cyber Physical System, Priyank Bharad, Eun Kyun Lee, and Dario Pompili

 Workshops will be held on Monday, Oct 27, 2014. For details, check the workshop page.


 

 

Tuesday, Oct 28th

Wednesday, Oct 29th

Thursday, Oct 30th








8:00 – 8:30

Keynote

By Preston F. Marshall

 

Keynote

By Thomas F. La Porta

 

Mobile Device Energy Efficiency

Caching

8:30 – 9:00

9:00 – 9:30

9:30 – 10:00

 

 

 

10:00 – 10:30

Mobile Sensing Systems

Cellular Networks

Infrastructure Sensing Applications

Information Services

Low-power Wireless Protocols

Content Dissemination

10:30 – 11:00

11:00 – 11:30

11:30 – 12:00

Lunch

12:00 – 12:30

12:30 – 1:00

1:00 – 1:30

Indoor Sensing

Neighborhood and Context Discovery

Short Papers: Experimental Systems and Protocols

Short Papers: Algorithms and  Theory

Location Tracking

RFIDs

1:30 – 2:00

2:00 – 2:30

 

2:30 – 3:00

 

 

Multihop Wireless

Networks

Distributed Algorithms

3:00 – 3:30

Localization

Foundations of  Social Sensing

Poster and Demo Session

 

3:30 – 4:00

4:00 – 4:30

 

 

Tuesday, October 28th

8:00-8:15am

Introduction

8:15-9:30am

 

Keynote Talk

Enabling Flexible Networks that Converge Unlicensed and Licensed Technologies

Dr. Preston F. Marshall

9:30-10:00am

Break

10:00-11:30am

 

Mobile Sensing Systems

FindingNemo: Finding Your Lost Child in Crowds via Mobile Crowd Sensing

Kaikai Liu; Xiaolin Li

 

Grace: Recognition of Proximity-Based Intentional Groups using Collaborative Mobile Devices

Na Yu; Qi Han

 

GUI: GPS-Less Traffic Congestion Avoidance in Urban Areas with Inter-Vehicular Communication

Zhen Jiang; Jie Wu; Paul Sabatino

10:00-11:30am

 

Cellular Networks

QoS Driven Multi-user Video Streaming in Cellular CRNs: The Case of Multiple Channel Access

Zhifeng He; Shiwen Mao

 

"Cocktail Party in the Cloud": Blind Source Separation for Co-operative Cellular Communication in Cloud RAN                     

Abolfazl Hajisami; Hariharasudhan Viswanathan; Dario Pompili

 

Joint user scheduling, user association, and resource partition in heterogeneous cellular networks              

Hao Zhou; Yusheng Ji; Xiaoyan Wang; Baohua Zhao

11:30-1:00pm

Lunch

1:00-2:30pm

 

Indoor Sensing

SmartSensing: Sensing Through Walls with Your Smartphone!                       

Yongpan Zou; Guanhua Wang; Kaishun Wu; Lionel Ni

 

Navigating in Signal Space: A Crowd-sourced Sensing Map Construction for Navigation   

Jindan Zhu; Souvik Sen; Prasant Mohapatra; Kyu-Han Kim

 

FailureSense: Detecting Sensor Failure using Electrical Appliances in the Home   

Sirajum Munir; John Stankovic

1:00-2:30pm

 

Neighborhood and Context Discovery

Pickup Game: Acquainting Neighbors Quickly and Efficiently in Crowd                              

JunZe Han; Xiang-Yang Li

 

CLAN: An Efficient Distributed Temporal Community Detection Protocol                              

Stephen Dabideen; Vikas Kawadia; Samuel C. Nelson

 

Efficient Decentralized Context Sharing via Smart Aggregation                     

Sungmin Cho; Christine Julien

2:30-3:00pm

Break

3:00-4:30pm

 

Localization

Fusion of Radio and Camera Sensor Data for Accurate Positioning                              

Savvas Papaioannou; Hongkai Wen; Andrew Markham; Niki Trigoni

 

Fast and Accurate Indoor Localization based on Spatially Hierarchical Classification                    

Duc A. Tran; Cuong Pham

 

B-Loc: Scalable Floor Localization using Barometer on Smartphone                              

Haibo Ye; Xianping Tao

3:00-4:30pm

 

Foundations of Social Sensing

Optimal Prizes for All-Pay Contests in Heterogeneous Crowdsourcing                              

Tie Luo; Salil S Kanhere; Sajal K. Das; Hwee Pink Tan

 

Profit-Maximizing Stochastic Control for Mobile Crowd Sensing Platforms

Yang Han; Yanmin Zhu

 

Fast Information Cascade Prediction Through Spatiotemporal Decompositions

Huanyang Zheng; Jie Wu

 Conference reception at 6 pm, Tuesday.
Location: Estia, 1405-07 Locus Street, Philadelphia, PA 19102



Wednesday, October 29th

8:15-9:30am

 

Keynote Talk

Quality of Information-Aware Networking

Dr. Thomas F. La Porta

9:30-10:00am

Break

10:00-11:30am

 

Infrastructure Sensing Applications

GasNet: Efficient Residential Building Gas Leak Monitoring via Opportunistic Networking

Zenghua Zhao; Xin Zhang; Xuanxuan Wu; Xiang-Yang Li

 

Accurate Pipeline Blockage Detection with Low-Cost Multi-Modal Sensing

Chengjie Zhang; John Heidemann

 

Self-Motivated Relay Selection for a Generalized Power Line Monitoring Network

Jose Cordova Garcia; Xin Wang; Dongliang Xie; Lei Zuo

10:00-11:30am

 

Information Services

BRVST: An Efficient and Content-Expressive Information Matching Overlay for Wireless Networks   

Ying Li; Xin Wang

 

Expertise-Based Data Access in Content-Centric Mobile Opportunistic Networks           

Jing Zhao; Xiaomei Zhang; Guohong Cao; Mudhakar Srivatsa; Xifeng Yan

 

Community Clinic: Economizing Mobile Cloud Service Cost via Cloudlet Group   

Jin Zhang; Tao Xiong; Wei Lou

11:30-1:00pm

Lunch

1:00-2:30pm

 

Short Papers: Experimental Systems and Protocols

Low complexity target coverage heuristics using mobile cameras

Azin Neishaboori; Ahmed M Saeed; Khaled A. Harras; Amr Mohamed

 

Secure and Efficient Video Surveillance in Cloud Computing                           

Shiwen Zhang; Yaping Lin; Qin Liu

 

Towards Smart Routing: Exploiting User Context for Video Delivery in Mobile Networks                            

Jun He; Wei Song

 

Impromptu Deployment of Wireless Relay Networks: Experiences Along a Forest Trail     

Arpan Chattopadhyay; Avishek Ghosh; Akhila Rao; Bharat Dwivedi; Anand S. v. r.; Marceau Coupechoux; Anurag Kumar

 

Sleep-Route: Assured Sensing with Aggressively Sleeping Nodes

Chayan Sarkar; Vijay S Rao; R Venkatesha Prasad; Koen Langendoen

 

Delay Aware Resource Allocation for Secondary Users in Cognitive LTE Network             

Alia Asheralieva

 

Understanding Multiple Features with Hypercube for Distinguishing Uncertain Objects in Mobile Crowdsensing            

Bin Liu; Chao Song; Ming Liu; Nianbo Liu; Jinqi Zhu

1:00-2:30pm

 

Short Papers: Algorithms and Theory

Auction-based Spectrum Leasing for Secure Information Transfer in Cognitive Radio Networks

Xiaoyan Wang; Yusheng Ji; Hao Zhou; Jie Li

 

Distributed Hole Detection Algorithms for Wireless Sensor Networks                              

Pradipta Ghosh; Jie Gao; Andrea Gasparri; Bhaskar Krishnamachari

 

Delay and Energy-Efficient STDMA for Grid Wireless Sensor Networks: ORCHID              

Ichrak Amdouni; Cedric Adjih; Pascale Minet

 

Low Expected Latency Routing in Dynamic Networks        

Prithwish Basu; Feng Yu; Matthew P Johnson; Amotz Bar-Noy

 

To Carry or To Forward? A Traffic-aware Data Collection Protocol in VANETs

Zongjian He; Jiannong Cao; Xuefeng Liu

 

A Theoretical Analysis Of Path Loss Based Activity Recognition      

Iberedem Ekure; Shuangquan Wang; Gang Zhou

2:30-3:00pm

Break

3:00-4:30pm

 

Poster and Demo Session

 

 
Conference banquet at 6 pm, Wendesday
 
Location: Imperial Inn, 146 N 10th St, Philadelphia, PA 19107


Thursday, October 30th

8:00-9:30am

 

Mobile Device Energy Efficiency

User-driven Idle Energy Save for 802.11x Mobile Devices                

Ioannis Pefkianakis; Jaideep Chandrashekar; Henrik Lundgren

 

High-performance, Energy-efficient Mobile Wireless Networking in 802.11 Infrastructure Mode         

Hanno Wirtz; Georg Kunz; Johannes Laudenberg; Robert Backhaus; Klaus Wehrle

              

Boe: Context-aware Global Power Management for Mobile Devices Balancing Battery Outage and User Experience    

Chenren Xu; Vijay Srinivasan; Jun Yang; Yoshiya Hirase; Emmanuel Tapia; Yanyong Zhang

8:00-9:30am

 

Caching

Capacity of Cache Enabled Content Distribution Wireless Ad Hoc Networks           

Benyuan Liu; Victor Firoiu; Jim Kurose; May Leung; Soumendra Nanda

 

Asymptotically-Optimal Incentive-Based En-Route Caching Scheme               

Ammar Gharaibeh; Abdallah A Khreishah; Issa M Khalil; Jie Wu

 

A Framework for Mobile Data Offloading to Leased Cache-endowed Small Cell Networks        

Konstantinos Poularakis; George Iosifidis; Leandros Tassiulas

9:30-10:00am

Break

10:00-11:30am

 

Low-power Wireless Protocols

Mitigating the Adverse Effects of Temperature on Low-Power Wireless Protocols Carlo Alberto Boano; Kay Römer; Nicolas Tsiftes

 

Multi Channel Performance of Dual Band Low Power Wireless Network
                          

Shengrong Yin; Omprakash Gnawali; Philipp Sommer; Branislav Kusy

 

LearJam: an Energy-efficient Learning-based Jamming Attack against Low-duty-cycle Network              

Zequ Yang; Peng Cheng; Jiming Chen

10:00-11:30am

 

Content Dissemination

MobileDeluge: Mobile Code Dissemination for Wireless Sensor Networks

Xiaoyang ZHong; Miguel Navarro; German Villalba; Xu Liang; Yao Liang

 

Opportunistic Coding for Multi-Packet Flooding in Wireless Sensor Networks with Correlated Links

Yinqun Zhang; Xingfa Shen; Yueshen Chen; Jianhui Zhang; Tian He; Guojun Dai

 

A General Data and Acknowledgement Dissemination Scheme in Mobile Social Networks

Ning Wang; Jie Wu

11:30-1:00pm

Lunch

1:00-2:00pm


Location Tracking

An Online Algorithm for Fingerprint-based Location Tracking                         

Duc A. Tran; Ting Zhang

 

EPcloak: An Efficient and Privacy-Preserving Spatial Cloaking Scheme for LBSs      

Ben Niu; Xiaoyan Zhu; Weihao Li; Hui Li

1:00-2:00pm

 

RFIDs

A Unified Approach for Fast and Accurate Cardinality Estimation in RFID Systems

Wenchao Jiang; Yanmin Zhu

 

Toward Fast and Deterministic Clone Detection for Large Anonymous RFID Systems                    

Kai Bu; Mingjie Xu; Xuan Liu; Jiaqing Luo; Shigeng Zhang

2:00-2:30pm

Break

2:30-4:30pm

 

Multihop Wireless Networks

Building Cross-Layer Corridors in Wireless Multihop Networks                      

Adrian Loch; Pablo Quesada; Matthias Hollick; Alexander Kuehne; Anja Klein

 

Using Radio Connectivity To Define Transmission Schedules in Multihop Wireless Networks

JJ Garcia-Luna-Aceves; Ashok N Masilamani

 

Multi-Channel Data Collection for Throughput Maximization in Wireless Sensor Networks             

Ying Chen; Pedro Henrique Gomes; Bhaskar Krishnamachari

 

Coordinating Robots for Connectivity in Wireless Sensor Networks                              

Baris Tas; Ali Saman Tosun

2:30-4:30pm

 

Distributed Algorithms

Guaranteeing Stability and Delay in Dynamic Networks based on Infinite Games Simon Tenbusch; Christof Loeding; Frank Radmacher; James Gross

 

From Task Graphs to Concrete Actions: A New Task Mapping Algorithm for the Future Internet of Things

Benjamin Billet; Valerie Issarny

 

Minimum Power Broadcast: fast variants of greedy approximations               

Gruia Calinescu; Kan Qiao

 

Throughput-Optimal Robotic Message Ferrying for Wireless Networks using Backpressure Control          

Andrea Gasparri; Bhaskar Krishnamachari

 

Accepted Posters and Demos

Posters

Optimal Hierarchical Power Scheduling for the Macrogrid and Cooperative Microgrids

Yu Wang, Shiwen Mao, and R. M. Nelms

 

Cellular Vehicular Networks (CVN): ProSe-based ITS in advanced 4G networks

Thouraya Toukabri, Adel Mounir Said, Emad Abd-Elrahman, Hossam Afifi


PPG sensor and device for continuous mobile human vital signs monitoring

Vahram Mouradian, Armen Poghosyan, and Levon Hovhannisyan

 

An Efficient Routing Algorithm to Optimize the Lifetime of Sensor Network Using Wireless Charging Vehicle

Tseng-Yi Chen, Hsin-Wen Wei, Yu-Chun Chang, Tsan-sheng Hsu, and Wei-Kuan Shih

 

Modeling the Expected Data Collection Time For Vehicular Networks Using Random Walks on a Torus

Aritro Biswas, and Bhaskar Krishnamachari

 

Target Counting with Binary Proximity Sensors Based on Sensor-Cluster Identification

Shigeo Shioda

 

Design & Development of WINGSNET (Wireless INtelligent GPS-based Sensor NETwork) System for monitoring Air Pollution and Radiation based on WiFi & WiMAX Communication Network

S. Devendra K. Verma, and  P. K. Barhai

 

Reliable cross-layer data transport protocol for MANETs

Iurii Voitenko, and Mohammad Derawi

 

Development of a High-Speed Simulator for Sensor Network Protocols using GPGPU

Hiroaki Nose, Saori Nakajyo, Hikofumi Suzuki, and Yasushi Fuwa

 

Maximizing Data Preservation Time in Linear Sensor Networks

Ryan Hausen, Bin Tang, Samuel Sambasivam, and Simon Lin

 

Recommendation-based Trust Management for Body Area Networks

Wenjia Li, and Xianshu Zhu

 

Concurrent Wireless Channel Survey on Dual Band Sensor Network Testbed

Shengrong Yin, Omprakash Gnawali, Philipp Sommer, and Branislav Kusy

 

Probabilistic Sleep Cycle management in Body Area Sensor Networks

Ashwin Ganesh Krishnamurthy, Junghyun Jun, and Dharma P. Agrawal

 

Methods for Node Localization in Wireless Sensor Networks

Ronald Beaubrun

 

A Quantum Diffie-Hellman Protocol

Pranav Subramaniam, and Abhishek Parakh

 

Android controlled Zigbee motes for Wireless Sensor Networks

B. Sree Charan Teja Reddy, N. Sai Teja, and G. V. V. Sharma

Demos

Cognitive GSM OpenBTS

Yuva Kumar S., Meghan S. Saitwal, Mohammed Zafar Ali Khan, and Uday B. Desai

 

Towards A Reconfigurable Cyber Physical System

Priyank Bharad, Eun Kyun Lee, and Dario Pompili

 

WiFiScout: A Crowdsensing WiFi Advisory System with Gamification-based Incentive

Fang-Jing Wu, and Tie Luo

 

Scientific Experiments with the Large Scale Open Testbed IoT-LAB: Broadcast with Network Coding

Cedric Adjih, Ichrak Amdouni, Hana Baccouch, and Antonia Masucci

 

MobileDeluge: A Novel Mobile Code Dissemination Tool for WSNs

Xiaoyang Zhong, Miguel Navarro, German Villalba, Xu Liang, Yao Liang